This Privacy Policy has been updated to comply with recent changes to Privacy Protection as of May 2018.


We all value our privacy on the internet. 

Let's face it, now days just about every website is wanting us to join up, sign in with Facebook or fill out this survey or that form. It is all about gathering in your data to sell you more stuff, or put targeted ads on your screen as you surf the interwebs.

We are no different at The Natural Options, except we want your details so we can give you things like free eBooks, premium content, and the chance to win competitions like our prize draws of registered users. So here goes, our new EU Compliant Privacy statement (as amended May 2018).

TheNaturalOptions.com PRIVACY POLICY.

We respect your privacy. This privacy policy is in addition to and should be read in conjunction with the terms and conditions which govern the use of this site. Information collected through this site will be held by TheNaturalOptions.com, and it's parent company The Big Picture Productions Ltd, in accordance with the principles of the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. From herein within this document, when we describe "we" or "TheNaturalOptions.com", we are referring to TheNaturalOptions.com, and it's legal entity, parent company The Big Picture Productions Ltd, Nelson, New Zealand.

Your privacy is important to us and we want to be sure that you comprehend the terms and conditions relating to the way in which we collect information and the use of that information. This Privacy Policy tells you what information we collect, what we do with it and your rights to view, correct or change it.

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner (http://www.privacy.org.nz) provides further details of the New Zealand Privacy Act and how it protects personal information in New Zealand.

TheNaturalOptions.com retains the personal information you provide when you communicate with us about one of our products or services. If you call, email, write to us or fill in an inquiry form we keep a record of that correspondence. We keep a record of personal information you give us as part of entering one of our promotions. We collect your personal information if you purchase a product from us.

When you visit our website, we will record information about your visit (for example, your server address, pages viewed, date and time of visits).  We may also track your individual user activity around our website (for example, tracking online leads through digital banners or search engine searches, and activity to and from our website). We use cookies on our website to collect information about your visit. A cookie is a small text file placed on your computer's hard drive or browser by a webpage server. You can disable cookies by changing the setting on your browser. However, if you disable cookies, you may not be able to use all of the functions on this website.

YOUR RIGHTS AND CHOICES

TheNaturalOptions.com is dedicated to keeping personal information secure. This includes physical security, computer and network security, communications security and personnel security. You have rights of access to, and correction of, personal information that we or our parent company holds. You may correct or change the information collected at any time and as often as necessary. To access, correct or change your personal information contact TheNaturalOptions.com Privacy Officer at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to: 

TheNaturalOptions.com,
The Big Picture Productions Ltd,
PO Box 316, 
Nelson 7010
New Zealand.

If you provide your phone number and email address (for example, when you inquire about a product or service using our online form), we will ask if you want to receive communications by phone or by email. Please note that if you provide your mobile number and choose to receive communications by phone, we may contact you by text message. You can of course ask not to be contacted by text message or email. Our contact details are below. You may nominate your preferred method of contact and we will respect your preference.

Our online contact forms, or "TheNaturalOptions.com Registration" account gives you the option of ticking a box labelled 'Please keep me informed about current Promotions, Offers, Products and Services'.  If you do not tick the box, we will not send you promotional material.

If you do not wish to receive promotional material, or would like to request access to or correction of your details, please contact us via phone on +0064 0210575995, at This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. or write to: 

TheNaturalOptions.com,
The Big Picture Productions Ltd,
PO Box 316, 
Nelson 7010
New Zealand.

WHO WE SHARE THIS INFORMATION WITH

  1. The information may be hosted with a service provider. Our agreements with them protect the information that we collect from any unauthorised use. 
  2. The statistical information (not your personal information) may be shared with third parties such as advertisers or business partners.
  3. Your personal information may be shared with third parties when we believe in good faith that we are required to do so by law. 
  4. We may share the information with specified third parties if your prior permission has been obtained.

What else we do with personal information.

We have collected this information in order to provide the best possible service to you while you are visiting our sites. To this end we may use the information that you provide for the following purposes:

  1. To verify your identity if you need help with a forgotten password or you are having login problems with one of our site services.
  2. To help provide any other services that you have requested.
  3. To offer the most relevant information suitable to you and your interests.
  4. For any marketing, promotional, publicity, marketing or market research that we might undertake.
  5. For any other purposes for which you have given permission.

Links to other sites

This Privacy Policy only relates to our sites. You should be aware that we are not responsible for the practices of our advertisers or business partners. Our site may contain links to other sites. You should check their privacy policies before providing personally identifiable information to them or any other third party.

Changes to this policy

We reserve the right to change this policy at any time. We will notify site users of any changes to the Privacy Policy by posting an updated version of this policy on the site.